Programme

DOSSIER CONSTRUCTION’S INFRASTRUCTURE AWARDS & SUMMIT 2016

The one day event on 26th October 2016 will include a half-day long Summit followed by a special award ceremony in the evening felicitating the best of the best within the construction, infrastructure, real estate, interiors and building materials' industries.


SUMMIT PROGRAMME


8.30 AM – 01.00 PM, 26 OCTOBER, 2016
INTERCONTINENTAL HOTEL MUSCAT

8.30 – 9.00 AM : Registration of the guests
     
9.00 – 9.05 AM : Welcome Address the MC
     
9.05 – 9.20 AM : KEYNOTE PRESENTATION BY:
    Eng. Omar Al Wahaibi, Group CEO, Nama Group
     
9.20 – 10.20 AM : Panel Discussion on ‘Power Infrastructure - On the In-Country Value (ICV) Path’
Panelists:-
Gert Hoefman, CEO, Oman Cables Industry
Eng. Hassan M J Ali Abduwani, CEO, Voltamp Energy
Praveer Chakravorty, CEO, Bahwan Engineering Company
Ghada Al Yousef, Executive Manager Group Communication & Sustainability, Nama Group
Markus-Erich Strohmeier, CEO, Siemens Oman - Moderator
     
10.20 – 10.40 AM : Presentation by: Rohit Singhal, Managing Director – India, South East Asia and Middle East, Long International
Subject – Construction Claims and Dispute Resolution
     
10.40 – 11.00 AM : Networking Break
     
11.00 – 11.20 AM : Presentation by: John Barber, Director, Atkins Acuity
Subject – The new advisory consulting business combining structuring, financing and project preparation, with engineering and master planning services
     
11.20 – 11.40 AM : Presentation by: Federico Zaggia, Head-International Business Development, F&M Ingegneria, Italy
Subject –Urban Planning and Design
     
11.40 AM – 12 NOON : Presentation by: Ibrahim Atta-Apau, Regional BIM Manager, Atkins
Subject – Building Information Modelling (BIM)
     
12.00 NOON – 01.00 PM : EASTERN AFRICA – MAKING THE MOST OF EMERGING OPPORTUNITIES
     
12.00 –12.20 PM : Presentation by Thomas Ernest Ngulika, Tanzania
     
12.20 –12.40 PM : Presentation by Zemichael Berhe, Managing Director, ICON Engineering Plc., Ethiopia
     
12.40 –01.00 PM : Presentation by Kenya
     
01.00 – 01.05 PM : Vote of Thanks
     
01.05 PM onwards : Lunch
     
   

AWARDS PROGRAMME

     
07.00 – 07.30 PM : Welcome of guests and networking
     
07.30 – 08.45 PM : Presentation of the Awards followed by dinner